Welcome to Bembridge Angling Club

Specimen Awards for 2016/17 Season
Information copied from board in club house or supplied by Comp Sec:-

Fish of the Month Weighed Ashore
Month Name Fish Weight Percentage
November  Nick Challen  Bass  11 lbs 13 ozs
December  Harry Haywood  Cod  27lbs 8 ozs  
January  Paul Fincham  Cod  23 lbs 12 ozs
February  No Submission
March  No Submission
April  Ross Staplehurst  Plaice  2 lbs 5 ozs  
May  Lee Brown Pollack   14 lbs 3 ozs
June  Martin Dye   Pollack  15 lbs 6 1/2 ozs
July  Martin Evemy  Pollack  15 lbs 2 ozs
August  Mark Tutton  Bass  12 lbs 14 ozs  
September      
October        

Fish of the Month. Catch, Weigh on Board & Release (See Note 1)
Month Name Fish Weight Percentage
November  Alan Deeming   Undulate Ray  13 lbs 8 ozs
December  Greg Skinner   Undulate Ray
 18 lbs 12 ozs
January  Dave Peach   Undulate Ray  17 lbs 10 ozs
February  No submission      
March   Alan Deeming   Undulate Ray 17 lbs 0 ozs   
April  Nick Ring  Smoothound  15 lbs 0 ozs  
May  R Wilson  Undulate Ray  13 lbs
June  Nick Ring  Blonde Ray  29 lbs 12 ozs  
July  Bob Cowley  Thresher  260 lbs
August  Ross Staplehurst  Thresher  280 lbs
September        
October        

Fish of the Month Shore
Month Name Fish Weight Percentage
November  No Submission      
December  No Submission      
January  No Submission  
February  No Submission
March  No Submission
April  No Submission
May  Derek Chappel  Grey Mullet  2 lbs 9 1/2 ozs
June  Derek Chappel  Grey Mullet  4 lbs 1 ozs
July  Derek Chappel  Grey Mullet  4 lbs 5 ozs
August  Derek Chappel  Grey Mullet  4 lbs 6 ozs
September        
October        


Main Trophies: Leader Board
Trophy Current Leader Fish Weight Percentage
Club Champion      points Points in Comps
Heaviest Bass  Mark Tutton Bass  12lbs 14 ozs  
Heaviest Bream  Dave Gawn Bream  2 lbs 14 1/2  ozs  
Heaviest Cod  Harry Hawward Cod  27 lbs 8 ozs  
Heaviest Conger  Greg Skinner Conger  55 lbs  
Heaviest Dogfish  Alan Deeming  Spur Dog  14 lbs  
Heaviest Flounder   Flounder    
Heaviest Ling   Ling    
 Specimen Grey Mullet  Derek Chappel    4 lbs 6 ozs  
Heaviest Pollack  Martin Dye Pollack   15 lbs 6 1/2 ozs  
Heaviest Plaice  Joe Filipe Plaice  3 lbs 8 1/2 ozs  
Heaviest Pout   Pout    
Heaviest Ray  Nick Ring  Blonde  29 lbs 12 ozs
 
Specimen Ray  Greg Skinner  Undulate  18 lbs 12 ozs  
Heaviest Smoothound  Nick Ring    15 lbs 0 ozs  
Heaviest Tope WOB  Ross Staplehurst Tope  50 lbs  
Most Tope over 20lbs (RELEASED)
 
Tope    
 Heaviest Whiting  Harry Hayward Whiting  3 lbs 2 1/2 ozs  
Best Specimen in Comps        
Most Sharks Returned  Bob Cowley      
 Heaviest Shark  Ross Staplehurst    280 lbs  
 Heaviest Fish (not Shark)  Greg Skinner  Conger  55 lbs  
 Most Unusual        
Best From Shore        
Bob Winship Trophy        
Ladies Champion        
Pairs in Comps
 
   points  
Top Skipper in Comps        
 Specimen Sweep
weighed ashore
       
Junior  Daniel Gawn  Undulate  15 lbs 4 ozs  
Junior  Daniel Gawn  Sole  1 lb 3 ozs  
 Junior effort        
 
Specimen Sweep is only open to weighed on shore & properly witnessed 
CR = new club record IR = Island record WOB = weighed on board. EST = estimated
Note 1.  Weighed on board (fish must be returned) forms will be considered for trophies for the following:-
Conger, Dogfish, Rays (all),  Bass, Smoothounds, Sharks, & Tope
Weighed on board (fish returned) not however considered for club records.
 

For a length to weight chart for Tope see :-

http://www.ukshark.co.uk/length-weight.htm



This website uses cookies to help us give you the best experience when you visit our website.
By continuing to use the website, you consent to the use of our cookies.
Continue