Article Index

    
 
Specimen Awards for 2019/20 Season
 
Fish of the Month Boat Caught & Weighed Ashore
Month Name Fish             Weight Percentage
November  Paul Hopkins  Cod  9 lbs 9 1/2 ozs  26.56%
December  Alan Deeming  Pout  2 lbs 11 ozs  67.72%
January  Steve Simmonds  Whiting  3 lbs 3 1/2 ozs   67.76%
February  No claim      
March  No claim      
April  NOT ALLOWED    Covid-19 lockdown  
May NOT ACCEPTED    Covid-19  
June  No claim      
July  Paul Hopkins  Bass  9 lbs 5 ozs  58.66%
August  No claim      
September  No claim      
October  Alan Deeming  Bull Huss  10 lbs 0.5 ozs  62.02%

Fish of the Month. Boat Caught, Weigh on Board or Estimated then Released
Month Name Fish Weight Percentage
November  Alan Deeming  Painted Ray  9 lbs 8 ozs  73.08%
December  Joe Filipe  Spotted Ray  4 lbs 8 ozs  80.9%
January  Ross Staplehurst  Spur dog  18 lbs 4 ozs  92.41%
February  No claim      
March  No claim      
April NOT ALLOWED   Covid-19 lockdown  
May NOT ACCEPTED     Covid-19  
June  Steve Simmonds  Blonde Ray  29 lbs 15 ozs  77.63%
July  Matt James  Thresher  350lbs  125%
August  Callum Smith  Porbeagle  450 lbs  173.75%
September
 Liam Smith
Callum Smith
 Porbeagle  350lbs  135.15%
October  Nick Ring  Bull Huss  12 lbs  74.2%

Fish of the Month Shore
Month Name Fish Weight Percentage
November  Spencer Wright  Pout   1 lb 7 ozs  36.22%
December  Liam Smith  Undulate Ray  12 lbs 12 1/2 ozs  65.23%
January  Liam Smith  Flounder  2 lbs 1/2 oz  69.89%
February  Spencer Wright  LS Dogfish  1 lbs 8 oz  45.50%
March  No claim      
April  NOT ALLOWED    Covid-19 lockdown  
May NOT ACCEPTED    Covid-19  
June  No claim      
July  No claim      
August  No claim      
September  Ray Ellis  Bass  9 lbs 13 oz 61.81%
October  No Claim      
 
 
Main Trophies: 2019-20 SEASON
Trophy Current Leader Fish Weight Percentage
Club Champion  Ray ellis  ----------------  40 points Points in Comps
Heaviest Bass  Ray ellis Bass  9 lbs 13 ozs  61.81%
Heaviest Bream  None submitted Bream    
Heaviest Cod  Chris Rackett Cod  10 lbs  27.68%
Heaviest Conger None submitted Conger    
Heaviest Dogfish  Ross Staplehurst  Spur Dog  18 lbs 4 ozs  92.41% WOB
Heaviest Flounder  Callum Smith Flounder  2 lbs 1/2 oz  67.89%
Heaviest Ling None submitted Ling    
 Specimen Grey Mullet  None submitted  Thick Lip    
Heaviest Pollack None submitted Pollack     
Heaviest Plaice  Steve Simmonds Plaice  3 lbs 9 ozs  49.13%
Heaviest Pout  Alan Deeming Pout  2 lbs 11 ozs  67.72%
Heaviest Ray  Steve Simmonds  Blonde Ray  29 lbs 15 ozs  77.65% WOB
Specimen Ray  Joe Filipe  Spotted ray  4 lbs 8 ozs  80.96% WOB
Heaviest Smoothound  Ray Ellis  Smoothound  9 lbs 13 ozs  61.81% WOB
Heaviest Tope WOB  Colin Hicks Tope  35 lbs  54.26% WOB
Most Tope over 20lbs (RELEASED)  Colin Hicks Tope    
 Heaviest Whiting  Hugh Rackett Whiting  2 lbs 4 ozs  47.37%
Best Specimen in Comps  Steve Simmonds  Plaice  3 lbs 9 ozs  49.13%
Most Sharks Returned  Liam Smith    14  
 Heaviest Shark  Callum Smith  Porbeagle  450 lbs  174.74% WOB
 Heaviest Fish (not Shark)  Colin Hicks  Tope  35 lbs  54.26% WOB
 Most Unusual         
Best From Shore  Callum Smith  Flounder  2 lbs 1/2 oz  67.89%
Bob Winship Trophy  Nick Ring  Bull Huss  12 lbs 0 ozs  79.20% WOB
Ladies Champion  No claims      
Pairs in Comps  N/A    points  
Top Skipper in Comps  Andy Ellis      
 Specimen Sweep
weighed ashore
 Callum Smith  Flounder  2 lbs 1/2 oz  67.89%
Junior        
Junior        
Junior Points in comps  Daniel Gawn  Plaice comp 6 Points  
 Junior effort  Callum Smith      
 
Specimen Sweep is only open to weighed on shore & properly witnessed 
BACR = new club record            IR = Island record
C & R = Caught & Released      WOB = weighed on board            . EST = estimated
Note 1.  Weighed on board or estimated (fish must be returned) forms will be considered for trophies for the following:-
Conger, Dogfish, Rays (all),  Bass, Smoothounds, Sharks, & Tope
Weighed on board (fish returned) are not however considered for club records or annual specimen sweep.
 

For a length to weight chart for Tope see :-

http://www.ukshark.co.uk/length-weight.htm

 

 
Specimen Awards for 2018/19 Season
With corrections as at 30-11-19
 
Fish of the Month Boat Caught & Weighed Ashore
Month Name Fish Weight Percentage
November  Ray Ellis  Spurdog  16 lbs 2 ozs 81.65%
December  Liam Smith  Bass  12 lbs 7 1/2 ozs  78.54%
January  Ray Ellis  Whiting  2 lbs 11 ozs  56.58%
February  NO CLAIM      
March  Alan Deeming  Plaice  2 lbs 3 ozs  30.17%
April  NO CLAIM      
May  Jacob Grimaldi  Pollack  12 lbs 12 ozs  73.65%
June  Mark Tutton  Pollack  14 lbs 1 1/2 ozs  81.41%
July  John Rackett  Bull Huss  9 lbs 8 ozs  58.74%
August  Martin Dye  Pollack  10 lbs 14 1/2 ozs  63%
September  NO CLAIM      
October  Steve Simmons  Bullhuss  14 lbs 2 ozs  87.34%
 
Fish of the Month. Boat Caught, Weigh on Board or Estimated then Released
Month Name Fish Weight Percentage
November  Joe Philipe  Undulate Ray  16 lbs 4 ozs  82.93%
December  Colin Hicks Undulate ray  16 lbs 12 ozs  85.49%
January  NO CLAIM      
February  NO CLAIM      
March  Nick Ring  Undulate ray  14 lbs  71.45%
April  NO CLAIM      
May  Spencer Wright  Spotted Ray  3 lbs 12 ozs  67.42%
June  Charles Smallman  Tope  55 lbs  85.27%
July  Martin Dye  Thresher  400 lbs  142.86%
August  Ross Staplehurst  Tope  60 lbs  93.02%
September  Spencer Wright  Spotted Ray  5 lbs 3 ozs  93.26%
October  Callum Smith (Junior)  Porbeagle  400 lbs  154.44%
 
Fish of the Month Shore
Month Name Fish Weight Percentage
November NO CLAIM      
December  NO CLAIM      
January  NO CLAIM      
February  NO CLAIM      
March NO CLAIM      
April  Spencer Wright  Undulate Ray  12 lbs 9 ozs  64.11%
May  Derek Chappel  Grey Mullet  3 lbs 10 1/2 ozs  53.22%
June Derek Chappel  Grey Mullet  4 lbs 7 ozs  69.27%
July  NO CLAIM      
August  Andy Ellis  Bass  8 lbs 11 ozs  54.72%
September  NO CLAIM      
October  Spencer Wright  Undulate Ray  13 lbs 1/2 ozs  66.51%




Main Annual Trophies: 
Trophy Winner Fish Weight Percentage
Club Champion  Alan Deeming  --------   25 points Points in Comps
Heaviest Bass  Liam Smith Bass  12 lbs 7 1/2 ozs  78.54%
Heaviest Bream  Hugh Rackett Bream  2 lbs 12 ozs  51.16%
Heaviest Cod Matt James Cod  22 lbs 6 ozs   61.94%
Heaviest Conger No claim Conger    
Heaviest Dogfish  Ray Ellis  Spurdog  16 lbs 2 ozs  81.65%
Heaviest Flounder No claim Flounder    
Heaviest Ling No claim Ling    
 Specimen Grey Mullet  Derek Chapple  Thick lip  4 lbs 7 ozs  69.27%
Heaviest Pollack  Ray Ellis Pollack   14 lbs 4 ozs 82.31% 
Heaviest Plaice  Andrew Ellis Plaice  3 lbs 3 ozs  43.97%
Heaviest Pout  Alan Deeming Pout  2 lbs 9 ozs  64.57%
Heaviest Ray  Nick Ring  Blonde  19 lbs (C+R)  49.27%
Specimen Ray  Spencer Wright  Spotted Ray  5 lbs 3 ozs (C+R)  93.26%
Heaviest Smoothound  Andrew Ellis  Smoothound  13 lbs 2 ozs  64.02%
Heaviest Tope WOB  Rob Grimaldi Tope  70 lbs (C+R)  108.53%
Most Tope over 20lbs (RELEASED)  Ross Staplehurst Tope 15 fish  
 Heaviest Whiting  Ray Ellis Whiting  2 lbs 11 ozs  56.58%
Best Specimen in Comps  Martin Dye  Bass  8 lbs 8 ozs 53.54% 
Most Sharks Returned  Martin Dye  Sharks  4 (+) fish  
 Heaviest Shark  Martin Dye  Thresher  450lbs (C+R)  160.71%
 Heaviest Fish (not Shark)  Rob Grimaldi  Tope  70 lbs (C+R)  108.53%
 Most Unusual   Bill Smith  Sole  1 lbs 4 ozs  48.19%
Best From Shore Derek Chapple  Grey Mullet  4 lbs 7 ozs  69.27%
Bob Winship Trophy (Note 1)  Dave Gawn  Undulate Ray  17 lbs 8 ozs (C+R)  89.31%
Ladies Champion  Alison Dye      
Pairs in Comps  N/A    points  
Top Skipper in Comps  Martin Dye      
 Specimen Sweep
weighed ashore
 Steve Simmons  Bull Huss   14 lbs 2 ozs  87.34%
Junior  Callum Smith      
Junior  Daniel Gawn      
Junior Points     Points  
 Junior effort        
 
Specimen Sweep plus club records are only open to fish weighed on shore & properly witnessed 
BACR = new club record            IR = Island record
C+R = Caught & Released      WOB = weighed on board            . EST = estimated
Note1. Bob Winchip Trophy = best specimen not winning another award.
 
COMPETITION WINNERS
30-12-18 Cod & Whiting Specimen Antony Stanyon
12-5-19 Open Bream Comp Liam Smith
7-7-19 Open Plaice Comp Mark Jacobs
8-9-19 Open Bass Comp Martin Dye
 
 



This website uses cookies to help us give you the best experience when you visit our website.
By continuing to use the website, you consent to the use of our cookies.
Continue